IMPRINT

Infor­ma­tion according to § 5 TMG:

Insti­tute for Purcha­sing by Convergere
Owner Lars Prager
Pfei­vestlstr. 38
81243 Munich

Contact:

Phone: +49 (0)171 – 21 22 913
E‑Mail: kontakt[at]convergere.de

Sales tax:

Sales tax iden­ti­fi­ca­tion number according to §27 a Umsatzsteuergesetz:
DE308669898

Respon­sible for the content according to § 55 para. 2 RStV:

conver­gere
Owner Lars Prager
Pfei­vestlstr. 38
81243 Munich

Dispute reso­lu­tion

We are not willing or obliged to parti­ci­pate in dispute reso­lu­tion procee­dings before a consumer arbi­tra­tion board.

Liabi­lity for contents

As a service provider, we are respon­sible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general legis­la­tion pursuant to Section 7 (1) of the German Tele­media Act (TMG). According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we are not obli­gated as a service provider to monitor trans­mitted or stored third-party infor­ma­tion or to inves­ti­gate circum­s­tances that indi­cate illegal activity.

Obli­ga­tions to remove or block the use of infor­ma­tion according to general laws remain unaf­fected. However, liabi­lity in this regard is only possible from the time of know­ledge of a concrete infrin­ge­ment. If we become aware of such infrin­ge­ments, we will remove this content immediately.

Liabi­lity for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influ­ence. There­fore, we cannot assume any liabi­lity for these external contents. The respec­tive provider or operator of the pages is always respon­sible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal viola­tions at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not reco­gniz­able at the time of linking.

However, a perma­nent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reason­able without concrete evidence of a viola­tion of the law. If we become aware of any infrin­ge­ments, we will remove such links immediately.

Copy­right

The content and works created by the site opera­tors on these pages are subject to German copy­right law. The repro­duc­tion, editing, distri­bu­tion and any kind of explo­ita­tion outside the limits of copy­right require the written consent of the respec­tive author or creator. Down­loads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commer­cial use.

Insofar as the content on this page was not created by the operator, the copy­rights of third parties are respected. In parti­cular, third-party content is iden­ti­fied as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copy­right infrin­ge­ment, we request that you notify us accord­ingly. If we become aware of any infrin­ge­ments, we will remove such content immediately.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Data protec­tion at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple over­view of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be perso­nally iden­ti­fied. For detailed infor­ma­tion on the subject of data protec­tion, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collec­tion on our website

Who is respon­sible for the data collec­tion on this website?

The data proces­sing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you provi­ding it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected auto­ma­ti­cally by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly tech­nical data (e.g. internet browser, opera­ting system or time of page view). The collec­tion of this data takes place auto­ma­ti­cally as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provi­sion of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regar­ding your data?

You have the right to receive infor­ma­tion about the origin, reci­pient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to request the correc­tion, blocking or dele­tion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further ques­tions on the subject of data protec­tion, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Further­more, you have the right to lodge a comp­laint with the compe­tent super­vi­sory authority.

Third-party analy­tics and tools

When visi­ting our website, your surfing beha­vior can be statis­ti­cally evaluated. This is done prima­rily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing beha­vior is usually anony­mous; the surfing beha­vior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed infor­ma­tion on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objec­tion options in this privacy policy.

2 General notes and manda­tory information

Privacy

The opera­tors of these pages take the protec­tion of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confi­den­ti­ally and in accordance with the statu­tory data protec­tion regu­la­tions and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be perso­nally iden­ti­fied. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We point out that data trans­mis­sion over the Internet (eg commu­ni­ca­tion by e‑mail) secu­rity gaps. A complete protec­tion of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the respon­sible body

The respon­sible party for data proces­sing on this website is:

conver­gere
Owner Lars Prager
Pfei­vestlstr. 38
81243 Munich

Phone: +49 (0)171 – 21 22 913
E‑Mail: kontakt[at]convergere.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others deter­mines the purposes and means of the proces­sing of personal data (e.g. names, e‑mail addresses, etc.).

Revo­ca­tion of your consent to data processing

Many data proces­sing opera­tions are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal commu­ni­ca­tion by e‑mail to us is suffi­cient. The lega­lity of the data proces­sing carried out until the revo­ca­tion remains unaf­fected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the compe­tent super­vi­sory authority

In the event of viola­tions of data protec­tion law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a comp­laint with the compe­tent super­vi­sory autho­rity. The compe­tent super­vi­sory autho­rity for data protec­tion issues is the state data protec­tion commis­sioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protec­tion offi­cers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process auto­ma­ti­cally on the basis of your consent or in fulfill­ment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-read­able format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is tech­ni­cally feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryp­tion for secu­rity reasons and to protect the trans­mis­sion of confi­den­tial content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can reco­gnize an encrypted connec­tion by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryp­tion is acti­vated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Infor­ma­tion, blocking, deletion

Within the frame­work of the appli­cable legal provi­sions, you have the right at any time to free infor­ma­tion about your stored personal data, its origin and reci­pient and the purpose of data proces­sing and, if necessary, a right to correc­tion, blocking or dele­tion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further ques­tions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objec­tion to adver­ti­sing e‑mails

The use of contact data published within the frame­work of the imprint obli­ga­tion to send adver­ti­sing and infor­ma­tion mate­rials not expressly requested is hereby prohi­bited. The opera­tors of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unso­li­cited sending of adver­ti­sing infor­ma­tion, such as spam e‑mails.

3. data collec­tion on our website

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effec­tive and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are auto­ma­ti­cally deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to reco­gnize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in indi­vi­dual cases, exclude the accep­t­ance of cookies for certain cases or in general and acti­vate the auto­matic dele­tion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deac­ti­vate cookies, the func­tio­n­a­lity of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the elec­tronic commu­ni­ca­tion process or to provide certain func­tions you have requested (e.g. shop­ping cart func­tion) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legi­ti­mate inte­rest in storing cookies for the tech­ni­cally error-free and opti­mized provi­sion of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing beha­vior) are stored, these are treated sepa­r­ately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages auto­ma­ti­cally collects and stores infor­ma­tion in so-called server log files, which your browser auto­ma­ti­cally trans­mits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Opera­ting system used
  • Referrer URL
  • The host­name of the acces­sing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP-Adresse

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data proces­sing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the proces­sing of data for the fulfill­ment of a contract or pre-contrac­tual measures.

An order proces­sing agree­ment has been concluded with the hosting provider:
1&1 Internet SE
Elgen­dorfer Str. 57
56410 Montabaur

Contact

When contact is made (for example, via contact form, e‑mail, tele­phone), the user’s details are processed for the purpose of hand­ling the contact request and its proces­sing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO. The user’s details may be stored in a customer rela­ti­onship manage­ment system (“CRM system”) or compa­rable inquiry organization.

The requests are deleted if they are no longer necessary. The neces­sity is reviewed every two years; further­more, the legal archi­ving obli­ga­tions apply.

4. Social media

No plugins from social networks are used on our pages.

5. Tools and other

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geogra­phical infor­ma­tion. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map func­tions by visi­tors. More infor­ma­tion about the data proces­sing by Google can be Sie the Privacy Policy from the privacy center. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed inst­ruc­tions on how to manage your own data in connec­tion with Google products you can find here.

Script libra­ries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphi­cally appe­aling across brow­sers, we use script libra­ries and font libra­ries on this website, such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Web Fonts are trans­ferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loads. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a stan­dard font.

Calling up script libra­ries or font libra­ries auto­ma­ti­cally trig­gers a connec­tion to the operator of the library. It is theo­re­ti­cally possible — although it is curr­ently unclear whether and for what purposes — that the opera­tors of such libra­ries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Word­Press Stats

This website uses the Word­Press tool Stats to statis­ti­cally analyze visitor traffic. The provider is Auto­mattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Fran­cisco, CA 94110–4929, USA.

Word­Press Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The infor­ma­tion gene­rated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anony­mized after proces­sing and before storage.

Word­Press Stats” cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

The storage of “Word­Press Stats” cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legi­ti­mate inte­rest in the anony­mized analysis of user beha­vior in order to opti­mize both its web offe­ring and its advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in indi­vi­dual cases, exclude the accep­t­ance of cookies for certain cases or in general and acti­vate the auto­matic dele­tion of cookies when closing the browser. When deac­ti­vating cookies, the func­tio­n­a­lity of our website may be limited.

You can object to the collec­tion and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link

: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protec­tion decla­ra­tion so that it always complies with the current legal requi­re­ments or in order to imple­ment changes to our services in the data protec­tion decla­ra­tion, e.g. when intro­du­cing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.